CZ / EN

Programme 2016

Friday 11. November 2016
19:30
PKF - Prague Philharmonia (CZ)

PKF - Prague Philharmonia (CZ)

Marián Lejava, conductor
Jonathan Powell, piano
La Fabrika - Slévárna /Studio 2/

---

Jo Kondo:
To the Headland (1995)

Bent Sørensen:  
Piano Concerto No. 2 „La Mattina“

Jan Trojan: 
3107 Miles of Promixity (2016), premiere - new piece commissioned by Contempuls 

Kevin Volans:
Symphony: Daar kom die Alibama (2010)

Tuesday 15. November 2016
19:30
Ian Pace (UK)

Ian Pace (UK)

La Fabrika /Studio 1 + Bar/

---

Ian Pace, piano

Luboš Mrkvička:
For Piano – Part G (2014),
Part L (2016), world premiere

Horatiu Radulescu:
Piano Sonata No. 6 „return to the source of light“ (2007)

Michael Finnissy:
Five Yvaroperas (1994/1995)

Michael Finnissy:
all.fall.down. (1977)

Tuesday 15. November 2016
21:00
ensemble recherche (D)

ensemble recherche (D)

La Fabrika /Studio 1 + Bar/

---

Hans Abrahamsen:
Schnee (2008)

Monday 21. November 2016
18:00
Ensemble Terrible (CZ)

Ensemble Terrible (CZ)

Marek Šedivý, conductor 
Pascal Gallois, bassoon
La Fabrika /Studio 1 + Bar/

For the very first time, the festival will present a new platform, Contempuls Lab, open to young ensembles and projects that transcend the main dramaturgical line. 

---

Jakub Rataj:
Culmination (2016), world premiere

Bent Sørensen:
Sirenengesang (1994)

Jan Ryant Dřízal:
Broken Flowers (2016), world premiere

Olga Neuwirth:
torsion: transparent variation (2001)

Monday 21. November 2016
19:30
Pascal Gallois (F)

Pascal Gallois (F)

La Fabrika /Studio 1 + Bar/

---

Pascal Gallois - bassoon


György Kurtág:
Gérard de Nerval (1986)

György Kurtág:
György Króo in memoriam (1997)

Toshio Hosokawa:
Sen VII (1995)

Olga Neuwirth:
Torsion (2003-2005)

Luciano Berio:
Sequenza XII (1995)

Johannes Maria Staud:
Celluloid (2011)

Monday 21. November 2016
21:00
Andersen – Haltli – Snekkestad (DK/N)

Andersen – Haltli – Snekkestad (DK/N)

La Fabrika /Studio 1 + Bar/

---

Frode Andersen, accordion 
Frode Haltli, accordion
Torben Snekkestad, saxophone

---

Jexper Holmen:
Oort Cloud (2008)
       
  

Wednesday 23. November 2016
17:00
Kevin Volans (IRL)

Kevin Volans (IRL)

Kevin Volans in conversation

HAMU

 

We would like to invite you to a lecture by Kevin Volans

Venue:
Music and Dance Faculty of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague (HAMU)
Studio N, Department of Composition HAMU. 

HAMU
Malostranské náměstí 13/258
Praha 1

Admission free. 
Please make an advance booking through: info@contempuls.cz.

 

Kevin Volans at Contempuls:
11th November (Symphony: Daar kom die Alibama / PKF - Prague Philharmonia)
25th November (Kevin Volans - Jonny Axelsson).

Friday 25. November 2016
18:00
Hans Abrahamsen (DK)

Hans Abrahamsen (DK)

Hans Abrahamsen in conversation

La Fabrika /Galerie/

 

We would like to invite you to a lecture by Hans Abrahamsen:
Snow and Forrest – the music by Hans Abrahamsen


Venue:
La Fabrika /Galerie/
Komunardů 30, Praha 7

Admission free.
No advance booking needed.

 

Hans Abrahamsen at Contempuls:
15th November (Schnee / ensemble recherche)
25th November (Wald / Prague Modern)

Friday 25. November 2016
19:30
Jonny Axelsson – Kevin Volans (S/IRL)

Jonny Axelsson – Kevin Volans (S/IRL)

La Fabrika /Studio 1 + Bar/

---

Jonny Axelsson, percussion
Kevin Volans, piano 

---

Kevin Volans:
Asanga (1997)
Akrodha 3 (2015), world premiere 
Piano Etude no. 8 (1988)
perc:piano [Reflets dans l'eau] (2016), world premiere 
Akrodha 2 (1998)

Friday 25. November 2016
21:00
Prague Modern (CZ)

Prague Modern (CZ)

Pascal Gallois, conductor
La Fabrika /Studio 1 + Bar/

---

Hans Abrahamsen:
Wald (2009)

Jiří Kadeřábek:
Nostalgia II (2016), premiere - new piece commissioned by Contempuls

Benedict Mason:
Drawing Tunes and Fuguing Photos (2012)